CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M86282

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Int’l. Inc.
5101 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of ties from China.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated August 30, 2006, on behalf of Ann Taylor Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are men’s ties, style 104-155138 are made of woven 100% silk fabric with a 100% polyester interlining.

The applicable subheading for the ties, style 104-155138 will be 6215.10.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste, Containing 50 percent or more by weight (including any linings and interlinings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division